Contact the Manure Team

Contact the Manure Team

Leslie Johnson
AMM Project Coordinator
57905 866 RD
Concord, NE 68728
402-584-3818

AMM Project Leadership Team

Name Location Phone Number Area of Expertise
Tom Holman Scottsbluff-Morrill Counties 308-632-1480 Feedlot management and economics
Larry Howard Cuming County 402-372-6006

Beef Systems – Feedlot and Land Application

Leslie Johnson Northeast Research and Extension Center 402-584-3818

Website / Software issues / Record keeping and Regulations

Charles Shapiro Northeast Research and Extension Center 402-584-3803

Land Application / Nutrient Management

Charles Wortmann Agronomy and Horticulture 402-472-2909

Phosphorus Index / Nutrient and Soil Fertility Management

Amy Schmidt Biological Systems Engineering 402-472-0877 Manure Facility Design / Manure Handling and Land Application / Water Quality

AMM Project Partners

Name Location Phone Number Area of Expertise
Dennis Bauer Brown-Keya Paha-Rock Counties 402-387-2213  
Jeff Bradshaw Panhandle Research and Extension Center 308-632-1230 Entomology (Insects)
Jason Gross UNK campus 308-865-1594 Manure Facility Design / Feedlot Design / Livestock Producer Environmental Assistance Project (LPEAP)
Renee Hancock NRCS – Lincoln 402-437-4064 State Water Quality Specialist & TSP Coordinator
Paul Hay Gage County 402-223-1384 Cropping Systems
Gary Hergert Panhandle Research and Extension Center 308-632-1372 Nutrient Management / Soil Quality
Ken Lamb Dept. of Environmental Quality 402-471-4233 Regulations
Aaron Nygren Colfax County 402-352-3821 Cropping Systems / Nutrient Management
Crystal Powers Biological Systems Engineering 402-472-6340 Air and Water Quality / Climate Change
Steve Pritchard Boone-Nance Counties 402-395-2158 Beef Systems – Cow/Calf
Jenny Rees Clay County 402-762-3644 Cropping Systems
Sarah Sellin NRCS Water Quality Team (Norfolk) 402-371-5350 ext 1012 Manure Spreader Calibration, Nutrient Management record keeping
Rick Stowell Biological Systems Engineering 402-472-3912 Odor and Air Quality
Bruce Treffer Dawson County 308-324-5501 Beef Systems-Feedlot/cow-calf
Troy Walz Custer County 308-872-6831 Beef Systems – Cow/Calf
Gary Zoubek York County 402-362-5508 Cropping Systems / Nutrient Management

Sign up for updates from UNL Water

Sign Up Here